CV

PROFILE

 

~International performer, choreographer, and producer who has worked extensively in contemporary dance, drag, and cabaret. 

~Artistic director of award-winning cabaret company YUMMY Productions.

 

YUMMY PRODUCTIONS (FOUNDER, PRODUCER, PERFORMER AND DIRECTOR. 2015 - Present)

 

YUMMY UNLEASHED Sydney Mardi Gras 2020, Adelaide Fringe Festival 2020, Fringe World 2020

YUMMY UP LATE Fringe World 2020, Melbourne Fringe 2019, Melbourne Fringe 2016

YUMMY DELUXE HOTA 2020, Melbourne Fringe 2019, Adelaide Fringe Festival 2019, Fringe World 2019 

YUMMY Darwin Festival 2019, Underbelly Festival Southbank 2019, West End Live (Trafalgar Square) 2019,

Auckland Live Cabaret Season 2019, Brisbane Festival 2018, Edinburgh Fringe 2018, Right Royal Cabaret Festival 

(New Plymouth, NZ) 2018, Adelaide Fringe 2018, Fringe World 2018, Melbourne International Comedy Festival 2017

SUMMER TREATS Midsumma Festival 2018, 2017 

HEAPS GAY HEAPS YUMMY Melbourne Music Week 2016

 

INDEPENDENT WORK (PRODUCER, CHOREOGRAPHER, PERFORMER. 2008 - Present)

 

DANCING QWEENS Dancehouse “House Mate” residency, Midsumma Festival 2019 

DREAMLOGIC (Phantom Limbs) Northcote Town Hall 2015

HEX Australian tour 2015, Next Wave Festival 2014, AIDS 2014

TRTH+FNTSY (Phantom Limbs) Northcote Town Hall 2013 

TIDEFOLK FICTIONS Melbourne Aquarium 2012

THE MEMORY PROGRESSIVE (Phantom Limbs) fortyfivedownstairs 2010 

CONCRETE SOLACE (Phantom Limbs) Adelaide Fringe Festival 2009

 

FREELANCE PERFORMER HIGHLIGHTS (2008 - Present)

 

TDANCE Midsumma Festival Host (15,000 people per year) 2019 and 2018

GLORY BOX, DANCE HALL, and SALON DE DANCE Finucane and Smith 2014 - 2018

A 24 DECADE HISTORY OF POPULAR MUSIC Taylor Mac/ Pomegranate Arts, Melbourne Festival 2017

BRIEFS: THE SECOND COMING Briefs Factory Australia, Europe, UK Tour 2016-2017

 

AWARDS

‚Äč

BEST CABARET (YUMMY DELUXE) Fringe World 2019 

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION (YUMMY) Green Room Awards 2018 

BEST CABARET ENSEMBLE (YUMMY) Green Room Awards 2018 

MELBOURNE FESTIVAL DISCOVERY AWARD Melbourne Festival 2013 

BEST DANCE (TRTH+FNTSY by Phantom Limbs) Melbourne Fringe 2013

REELDANCE DANCE ON SCREEN AWARD, Reeldance International Dance on Screen Festival 2010

 

EDUCATION

 

~RMIT, School of Business - Certificate IV in Small Business Management, 2013

~UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE, Victorian College of the Arts – Bachelor of Dance, 2007